28 February 2014 - QA 8

Gurudev, yesterday you said that everything is Shiv Tattva (fundamental element or principle). So what is your message for the devotees of Krishna? Also, I don’t pray to Shiva but only to Krishna. Is it okay?

Sri Sri Ravi Shankar:

Lord Krishna and Lord Shiva are the same. In Chapter 10 of the Bhagavad Gita, on Vibhuti Yoga, Lord Krishna himself says, 'Rudranam shankaras-chasmi vitteho yaksa-rakshasam. Vasunam pavakas chasmi meruh shikharinam aham' (10.23)
Lord Krishna says, ‘Among the Rudras I am Lord Shiva’.

In the next verse He says, 'Purodhasam cha mukhyam mam viddhi partha brhaspatim. Senaninam aham skandah sarasam asmi sagarah'. (10.24)
Lord Krishna says, ‘Among the generals of war, I am Lord Kartikeya’.

So Lord Krishna and Lord Shiva are the same. There is no difference.